Sunshine Coast Sportfishing Club Inc.

Monthly Fishing Competitions
MonthEventDetailsWinners
JulyBeach Comp
Local One Day Competition.

Location: Mudjimba Beach

1st Prize: Longest Dart
2nd Prize: Longest Bream
3rd Prize: Longest Other Species

Weigh-in at completion.
Dart: None Caught

Bream: Brendan Moore

Other: Jim Brennan
AugustRainbow Beach
Week Long Camping Competition

Location: Rainbow Beach

Offshore & Estuary Categories

Meritorious Trophy
Red Emperor
Snapper
Parrot
Sweetlip
Pearl Perch
Big Fish
Flathead
Whiting
Species Challenge

Daily Weigh-ins
Meritouious Trophy: Big Boat Skippers c/- Graham Suesee

Red Emporer: None Caught

Snapper: Lyn Parker

Parrot: Vic Guse

Sweetlip: Graham Suesee

Pearl Perch: Graham Suesee

Big Fish: Laurie Zarb

Flathead: Wayne Knibb

Whiting: Vic Guse

Species Challenge: Bob Koch & Vic Guse
SeptemberFlathead Comp
Weekend Local Competition

Location: Estuaries of the Sunshine Coast

1st Prize: Longest Flathead
2nd Prize: 2nd Longest Flathead
3rd Prize: Longest Flathead Line Class

Sunday Weigh-in
Winner: Noel Platt

Runner up: Geoff Zeilk

Line Class : Vic Guse
OctoberBoondoomba Dam
Weekend Camping Competition

Location: Boondooma Dam

1st Prize: Longest Bass
2nd Prize: 2nd Longest Bass
3rd Prize: Longest fish (other Species)

Sunday Weigh-in
Winner: Carl Jensen

Runner up: Michael Scarlata

Other: Joan Steele
NovemberBaffle Creek
Weekend Camping Competition

Location: Baffle Creek

1st Prize: Longest Mangrove Jack
2nd Prize: 2nd Longest Mangrove Jack
3rd Prize: Longest fish (other Species)

Sunday Weigh-in
Winner: None Caught

Runner up: None Caught

Other: Richard Parker
DecemberOffshore & Estuary Comp
Weekend Local Competition

Location: Sunshine Coast

1st Prize:
2nd Prize:
3rd Prize:

Sunday Weigh-in
JanuaryOffshore Reef
Weekend Local Competition

Location: Sunshine Coast

1st Prize:
2nd Prize:
3rd Prize:

Sunday Weigh-in
FebruaryBorumba Dam
Weekend Camping Competition

Location: Borumba Dam

1st Prize:
2nd Prize:
3rd Prize:

Sunday Weigh-in
MarchLenthalls Dam
Weekend Camping Competition

Location: Lenthalls Dam

1st Prize:
2nd Prize:
3rd Prize:

Sunday Weigh-in
AprilOffshore Pelagic
Weekend Local Competition

Location: Sunshine Coast

1st Prize:
2nd Prize:
3rd Prize:

Sunday Weigh-in
MayANSA All Species
Weekend Local Competition

Held in conjunction with the
ANSA Qld State-wide All Species Competition

Sunday Weigh-in
JuneEstuary Comp
Weekend Local Competition

Location: Sunshine Coast Estuaries

1st Prize:
2nd Prize:
3rd Prize:

Sunday Weigh-in