Welcome | Gallery | Competitions| Newsletters | Members | Sponsors | Links | Club Info


Monthly Fishing Competitions - Yearly calendar for specific dates
Sponsor Month/Date Event Facts/Comments
Sunshine Coast Sport Fishing ClubOngoing - until a winner100 Metres of Fish
Guidelines and Rules
Club Competition Rules
Capture sheet

January

Tropical Icebox Fish Frenzy
Offshore Comp
Local Comp
Sunday Weigh-in & BBQ

Fish Frenzy pics

February

 Boondooma Bass Boonanza
Camping Competition
Sunday Weigh-in

Boondooma Pics
March

 Mackerel/Tuna Comp
Local Comp
Sunday Weigh-in & BBQ

Mackerel/Tuna Pics
April

Road Tech Marine
Borumba Dam Comp

Camping Competition
Sunday Weigh-in 
May

Noosa North Shore  Family Beach Fish
Camping Competition
Sunday Weigh-in 
June

Bream Competition

Local Comp
Sunday Weigh-in & BBQ
July

ARB 4x4  Hook Up
 
Camping Competition
Sunday Weigh-in

ARB Hookup Pics
August

Barbecues Galore
Barwon Banks Bounty
Local Comp
Sunday Weigh-in & BBQ

September

 
Inskip Shootout
Camping Competition
Sunday Weigh-in 
October

Bob Jane Barra Bash Camping Competition
Sunday Weigh-in 
November

Gibbo Memorial Flathead Comp
Local Comp
Sunday Weigh-in 

December


  Offshore & Estuary Competition
Local Comp
Sunday Weigh-in & BBQ

SCSFC Annual Awards
Club Champion Highest number of points gained in the Club Champion Competition. The Competition is run for the whole club year (July to June), and can be fished any day.Fish can be weighed on private scales and details must be entered on a capture sheet.Points will be awarded for captures in the following three sections:Freshwater, Estuary and Blue Water, with two species in each sectionThe six species are Australian Bass, Golden Perch, Flathead, Bream, Tuna, Mackerel.Any ANSA line class can be fished to gain points
A bonus 200 points will be awarded to any member who catches all six nominated species.
All Tackle Length Champion Highest number of points gained for captures in three sections: Freshwater, Estuary and Blue water, with two fish in each section.
The six species are Australian Bass, Golden Perch, Flathead, Bream, Mackerel and Tuna.
Points will be allocated according to the Club’s Length to Points Chart.
The competition is run for the whole club year and may be fished any day.
Fish may be measured on a private brag mat and the length submitted on a Capture Sheet.
Any line class may be fished to gain points.
A bonus 200 points will be awarded to any member who catches all six nominated species.
Angler of the YearHighest number of points gained during the year for fish caught in Australian waters
Top Ten MaleHighest number of points gained from ten individual species. Must have ten species to be eligible.
Top Ten FemaleHighest number of points gained from ten individual species. Must have ten species to be eligible.
Best Estuary CaptureHighest points scoring capture for any "Estruary" species.
Best Blue Water CaptureHighest points scoring capture for any "Blue Water" species.
Best Freshwater CaptureHighest points scoring capture for any "Freshwater" species.
Best Fly CaptureHighest number of points gained for any species captured on fly.
President's TrophyAwarded by President 
Most Improved AnglerChosen by the awards committee.
Most Meritorious CaptureChosen by the awards committee.
Snapper AwardThe heaviest snapper caught using all tackle.
Mackerel AwardThe heaviest mackerel (any species) caught using all tackle.
Reef Fish AwardThe heaviest Tusk-fish (Parrot fish) caught using all tackle.
Junior ChampionHighest number of points gained during the year for fish caught in Australian waters